Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Matters to Us

Information collected by Property Tutor

Property Tutor logs all activity and maintains audit trails of usage of this site. We use this information in the detection and prevention of fraud or other malicious activities.

In order to better understand how our customers use this web site, we collect and analyse aggregate information about our site users. This includes such things as what time of day people visit the site, what browser they use and what pages they visit. No personal or other information which may be used to identify you is included in this analysis.

Information privacy

At Property Tutor we care about your privacy and your trust is important to us.

Should you have any queries or concerns about your privacy please contact the Property Tutor Privacy Officer, email to privacy@propertytutor.com.au.

Email

Property Tutor does not send “spam” unsolicited email. We will only contact you if you have authorised us to do so. We use these messages to provide you with information about our products and services. We may contact you to ask your opinion on our website features or processes.

Privacy Policy Statement

At Property Tutor, information is the cornerstone of our ability to provide superior service and our most important asset is your trust. The Privacy Act 1988 regulates the way Property Tutor uses personal information provided about you. Personal Information includes any information from which you can be reasonably identified. This statement explains your privacy rights and our rights and obligations in relation to your personal information. Should you have any queries with regards to this policy, you may contact Property Tutor using our details provided in the Customer Service section below.

Collection

Property Tutor collects personal information that is necessary for us to contact you and process your application and keep you informed about other products, services and special offers that may be of interest to you.

Data collected about you is stored securely within our sales relationship management service.

Disclosure

To assist us in providing the best possible service to you, we may disclose to and exchange your personal information with franchisees of Property Tutor Pty Limited (the ‘Parties’) as well as anyone (a ‘Service Provider’) that the Parties engage to do something on their behalf. A Party might also give any information to entities other than another Party and the Service Providers where it is required or allowed by law or where you have otherwise consented. Should you require any further information in relation to the identity of any of the Parties, Service Providers or other entities information is provided to or how they use or disclose your personal information please contact Property Tutor Privacy Officer using our Customer Service details listed below.

Access and Correction

You have a right to access your personal information held by Property Tutor. Should you require such access, please contact us as per the Customer Service details below and we will send to you a Request for Personal Information Form. We may charge a fee depending upon the type and quantity of information provided.
Marketing

Property Tutor or our alliance partners will keep you informed about products, services and other special offers that may be of interest to you. However, if you do not wish these offers to be communicated to you, you can notify us using our Customer Service details listed below.

Customer Service

If you have any queries or concerns please contact Property Tutor Privacy Officer,Property Tutor Pty Ltd. e: privacy@propertytutor.com.au, Level 2, 2 Princes Street, Port Melbourne Victoria 3207. Phone:(03) 9644 3800; Fax:(03) 9646 5222.